Houses for sale in Coín

59 country villas and fincas with large plots, olive and fruit trees in the Guadalhorce valley, plus village houses and townhouses in the town of Coín itself, priced from €199,000.

  • For sale 59
  • From €199,000
  • Median price €549,000
  • Up to €6.2M
Read more

Casas

59 properties
Sort by:

Buying a house in Coín

Coín is one of the largest towns in the Guadalhorce valley and a crossroads: roads lead from here to Marbella, Málaga, Alhaurín el Grande and the Sierra de las Nieves. Its fertile countryside, with plenty of water, is dotted with vegetable plots, orange trees and olive groves, and that is where most of the houses for sale are: fincas, cortijos and country villas with land. In the town itself there are village houses, townhouses and the occasional stately home.

Land is what sets Coín apart: the typical house has 223 m² of built area, but the plot is around 5,740 m², and 40 of the 59 have a private pool. Three- and four-bedroom homes are common, sometimes with a guest cottage, outbuildings, stables or a vegetable garden, appealing to those who want country living, horses or land to cultivate without straying too far from the coast. Options range from simple fincas to renovate to equestrian estates and newly built villas.

From Coín it is about thirty minutes to Marbella, thirty-five to Málaga airport and ten to Alhaurín el Grande. The town has supermarkets, schools and a health centre, and many fincas are only a few minutes from the centre. Before deciding, check the access: a house on a tarmac road is a very different proposition from one at the end of a dirt track shared with other estates.

Houses in Coín in figures

For sale now59
Prices from€199,000
Median price€549,000
Highest price€6.2M
Median price per m²€2,102/m²
Median built area223 m²
Median plot5,740 m²
With sea views2
With a private pool40

Published asking prices, not completed-sale prices. Data updated on 01/11/2026.

Frequently asked questions about houses in Coín

How much does a house cost in Coín?

There are currently 59 houses for sale in Coín. The median asking price is €549,000, with prices ranging from €199,000 to €6.2M. The median price per square metre is €2,102/m². These are asking prices published by sellers and are updated daily.

How big are houses in Coín and how many bedrooms do they have?

The median built area is 223 m², on plots of around 5,740 m². The most common layout is three bedrooms, followed by four and five.

Are there houses with sea views or a private pool in Coín?

Yes: 2 of 59 have sea views and 40 come with a private pool.

What should I check before buying a finca in Coín?

Start with the legal position: the house, guest cottage, pool and outbuildings should all be declared in the title deed and the Catastro, with a licence or an AFO certificate (asimilado a fuera de ordenación), common on rustic land. Check the water too —a registered well, mains supply or irrigation rights—, the electricity or solar panels, the drainage and that the access track has guaranteed right of way. At EVS we review that paperwork with you.