Villas for sale in Alhaurín el Grande

35 detached homes in the Guadalhorce valley, from villas with gardens and pools in the communities around the town and at Alhaurín Golf to country houses with land at the foot of the Sierra de Mijas, priced from €263,000.

  • For sale 35
  • From €263,000
  • Median price €779,000
  • Up to €2.9M
Read more
35 properties
Sort by:

Buying a villa in Alhaurín el Grande

Alhaurín el Grande is an inland town on the northern side of the Sierra de Mijas, looking out over the Guadalhorce valley, with a far calmer pace of life than the coast. A villa with a garden and pool is the signature home here: houses in communities on the edge of town, villas around the Alhaurín Golf course and homes among orange and olive trees on the slopes, with views over the valley and, in some cases, as far as the city of Málaga.

A typical villa in Alhaurín el Grande offers 318 m² of built area and a plot of around 1,050 m²; 26 of the 35 have a private pool. Three- and four-bedroom homes dominate, some with a separate guest apartment, attracting families and northern European buyers looking for space and a town with a life of its own all year round. Look at the orientation, the insulation for the cooler inland winters and the condition of the pool and irrigation.

From Alhaurín el Grande it is about twenty-five minutes to Málaga airport and around half an hour to Fuengirola. Communities close to the town put shops, schools and the health centre within walking distance or a short drive; Alhaurín Golf offers a residential setting next to the course; and the more secluded villas in the valley add land and quiet, at the cost of relying on the car.

Villas in Alhaurín el Grande in figures

For sale now35
Prices from€263,000
Median price€779,000
Highest price€2.9M
Median price per m²€2,154/m²
Median built area318 m²
Median plot1,050 m²
With sea views1
With a private pool26
New builds2
Areas with the most listingsAlhaurin Golf (2)

Published asking prices, not completed-sale prices. Data updated on 01/11/2026.

Frequently asked questions about villas in Alhaurín el Grande

How much does a villa cost in Alhaurín el Grande?

There are currently 35 villas for sale in Alhaurín el Grande. The median asking price is €779,000, with prices ranging from €263,000 to €2.9M. The median price per square metre is €2,154/m². These are asking prices published by sellers and are updated daily.

How big are villas in Alhaurín el Grande and how many bedrooms do they have?

The median built area is 318 m², on plots of around 1,050 m². The most common layout is four bedrooms, followed by three and six.

Are there villas with sea views or a private pool in Alhaurín el Grande?

Yes: 1 of 35 have sea views and 26 come with a private pool.

Where should I look for a villa in Alhaurín el Grande?

There are three settings: the communities on the edge of town, with villas with gardens and pools a few minutes from the centre; Alhaurín Golf, an established community built around its golf course; and the slopes of the sierra and the valley, with villas and country houses on larger plots among orange and olive groves. The area bordering Alhaurín de la Torre, near Lauro Golf, is the closest to the airport.