Villas for sale in Vélez-Málaga

29 detached homes on the Vélez-Málaga coast —Torre del Mar, Caleta de Vélez, Almayate, Benajarafe— and on the hills of the inland Axarquía, such as Cajiz, many with sea views, priced from €299,000.

  • For sale 29
  • From €299,000
  • Median price €725,000
  • Up to €1.8M
Read more
29 properties
Sort by:

Buying a villa in Vélez-Málaga

Vélez-Málaga is the capital of the Axarquía, the eastern district of the province. The municipality combines an inland town, about four kilometres from the sea, with a coastal strip of villages and beaches: Benajarafe, Chilches, Almayate, Torre del Mar and Caleta de Vélez, with its fishing port and marina. Villas are found both in communities near the coast and on the hills rising inland, among avocado and mango orchards, with commanding views of the sea.

In Vélez-Málaga the typical villa has 274 m² of built area and a plot of around 1,031 m²; 19 of the 29 have a pool of their own. Three- and four-bedroom homes are the most common, from villas in residential areas of Torre del Mar to rustic-style houses in the countryside, many with south-facing terraces. 18 of them look out over the Mediterranean. They attract northern European buyers and Spanish families looking for a spacious home in a less built-up setting than the western Costa del Sol.

On the coast, Torre del Mar is the largest resort, with its long seafront promenade, Caleta de Vélez has the port, and Almayate and Benajarafe are quieter. Inland, Cajiz and the surrounding hills offer more land and views, ten to fifteen minutes from the beach. Málaga is around half an hour away and its airport about forty minutes along the Mediterranean motorway, with Nerja some twenty minutes to the east.

Villas in Vélez-Málaga in figures

For sale now29
Prices from€299,000
Median price€725,000
Highest price€1.8M
Median price per m²€2,581/m²
Median built area274 m²
Median plot1,031 m²
With sea views18
With a private pool19
New builds1
Areas with the most listingsCaleta de Vélez (5), Torre del Mar (4), Almayate (3), Benajarafe (2), Cajiz (1)

Published asking prices, not completed-sale prices. Data updated on 01/11/2026.

Frequently asked questions about villas in Vélez-Málaga

How much does a villa cost in Vélez-Málaga?

There are currently 29 villas for sale in Vélez-Málaga. The median asking price is €725,000, with prices ranging from €299,000 to €1.8M. The median price per square metre is €2,581/m². These are asking prices published by sellers and are updated daily.

How big are villas in Vélez-Málaga and how many bedrooms do they have?

The median built area is 274 m², on plots of around 1,031 m². The most common layout is four bedrooms, followed by three and five.

Are there villas with sea views or a private pool in Vélez-Málaga?

Yes: 18 of 29 have sea views and 19 come with a private pool.

Which is better, a villa on the coast or inland in Vélez-Málaga?

It depends on your lifestyle. On the coast —Torre del Mar, Caleta de Vélez, Almayate or Benajarafe— you have the beach, shops and restaurants close by, usually on smaller plots. On the inland hills, around Cajiz or Triana, houses tend to have more land, open views of the sea and the mountains and more privacy, in exchange for relying on the car and sometimes on rural tracks.