Houses for sale in Casares

96 very different homes: whitewashed village houses in the historic centre, fincas and cortijos in the countryside between the coast and the village, and townhouses and villas in Doña Julia and Casares Playa, priced from €215,000.

  • For sale 96
  • From €215,000
  • Median price €597,000
  • Up to €8.7M
Read more

Casas

96 properties
Sort by:

Buying a house in Casares

Casares offers three very different ways of living in a house. Up in the hills, the white village where Blas Infante was born clings to the slope below the ruins of its castle, with two- and three-storey houses, roof terraces and views over the valley. Between the village and the sea, along the road that climbs past Finca Cortesín, there are fincas and cortijos with land. On the coast, Doña Julia and Casares Playa offer townhouses, semi-detached houses and villas.

The typical house has three bedrooms and around 209 m² of built area, but plot sizes vary enormously: from the patio of a village house or the garden of a townhouse to country estates of several thousand square metres; the median is around 1,690 m². There are 36 with a private pool. 61 of them enjoy sea views. Village houses attract buyers looking for local life and character; country estates, those who want space, a vegetable garden or horses; and coastal homes, those who want golf and the beach close at hand.

The village is about twenty minutes from the coast along a winding road; in the old centre the streets are narrow and steep and you cannot always park outside, something to weigh up if you will live there all year. Country homes depend on the car; visit them after a few days of rain, too, to see the state of the track. From the coast, Estepona and Sotogrande are about fifteen minutes away.

Houses in Casares in figures

For sale now96
Prices from€215,000
Median price€597,000
Highest price€8.7M
Median price per m²€2,816/m²
Median built area209 m²
Median plot1,690 m²
With sea views61
With a private pool36
New builds9
Areas with the most listingsDoña Julia (30), Casares Playa (21), Casares Pueblo (1)

Published asking prices, not completed-sale prices. Data updated on 01/11/2026.

Frequently asked questions about houses in Casares

How much does a house cost in Casares?

There are currently 96 houses for sale in Casares. The median asking price is €597,000, with prices ranging from €215,000 to €8.7M. The median price per square metre is €2,816/m². These are asking prices published by sellers and are updated daily.

How big are houses in Casares and how many bedrooms do they have?

The median built area is 209 m², on plots of around 1,690 m². The most common layout is three bedrooms, followed by two and four.

Are there houses with sea views or a private pool in Casares?

Yes: 61 of 96 have sea views and 36 come with a private pool.

What should I check when buying a finca or cortijo in the Casares countryside?

First, the legal status: the buildings should appear in the Land Registry and the Catastro as they actually are and have a licence or, on rustic land, the AFO declaration (asimilado a fuera de ordenación) where applicable. Then, where the water comes from —mains, well or tank—, how electricity arrives and whether access is via a public track. At EVS we help you gather and review this paperwork before you reserve.