Plots for sale in Estepona

95 pieces of land —plots in communities such as Valle Romano, El Paraíso and Selwo, urban sites in town and rustic estates with views of the sea and Gibraltar—, some with a project and building licence, priced from €95,000.

  • For sale 95
  • From €95,000
  • Median price €636,000
  • Up to €10M
Read more

Plots

95 properties
Sort by:

Buying a plot in Estepona

Estepona still has plots for building a made-to-measure home within established communities, with roads and utilities already in place. The offer is spread across Valle Romano, west of the town, by the golf course and with views of the sea and the mountains; Selwo and La Boladilla, on the hillside looking out over the Mediterranean; and the New Golden Mile and El Paraíso, an estate that stretches across Estepona and Benahavís. Urban sites in town and rustic estates inland complete the picture.

The typical plot is around 1,700 m², although sizes range from sites of a few hundred square metres to estates of several hectares. 53 of the 95 have the sea on the horizon. Some come with a villa project and an approved building licence, which saves months of paperwork. They mainly attract small developers and buyers who want to design their own villa. Before reserving, check the buildability, maximum site coverage, permitted height and slope: on a hillside, retaining walls add a great deal to the build cost.

Ask the town hall —Benahavís town hall, if a plot in El Paraíso falls within that municipality— for a planning certificate confirming the land classification and applicable rules, and check that water, electricity and sewerage reach the plot and that it has road access. Buying an urban plot from a company means 21% VAT plus 1.2% stamp duty (AJD); from a private individual, transfer tax (ITP).

Plots in Estepona in figures

For sale now95
Prices from€95,000
Median price€636,000
Highest price€10M
Median price per m² of land€419/m²
Median plot size1,700 m²
With sea views53
With a private pool12
Areas with the most listingsSelwo (9), New Golden Mile (8), Valle Romano (8), Cancelada (4), El Paraiso (4)

Published asking prices, not completed-sale prices. Data updated on 01/11/2026.

Frequently asked questions about plots in Estepona

How much does a plot cost in Estepona?

There are currently 95 plots for sale in Estepona. The median asking price is €636,000, with prices ranging from €95,000 to €10M. The median price per square metre is €419/m². These are asking prices published by sellers and are updated daily.

How big are the plots for sale in Estepona?

The median plot size is 1,700 m², and the median price per square metre of land is €419/m².

Are there plots with sea views in Estepona?

Yes: 53 of 95 have sea views.

What is the difference between urban and rustic land in Estepona?

On urban land you can build a home with a municipal licence as long as the project complies with the local planning rules. On rustic land, Andalusian regulations only allow homes in very limited cases and with prior authorisation, so never buy a rustic estate intending to build without checking first. Rustic estates make sense for farming or when they already include a legalised house.

Is a plot with a project and licence worth it?

It can save you many months of design and paperwork, but check three things: that the licence is still valid —it sets deadlines to start and finish the works—, that it can be transferred to your name, and that the project really suits you, because changing it later may require a new application. Also ask an architect to estimate the actual build cost before you sign.